Creation of molecular recognition tool against biological toxins and development of effective decontamination techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Seto Yasuo  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 部長 (10154668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UZAWA Hirotaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (60356566)
OHSAWA Isaku  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 主任研究官 (30370886)
MIYAGUCHI Hajime  科学警察研究所, 附属鑑定所, 鑑定官 (10370884)
柘 浩一郎  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 主任研究官 (90356204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテロ対策 / 分子認識 / 機器分析 / 生物毒素 / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As evaluation method for molecular recognition tool against biological toxins, surface plasmon resonance (SPR) analytical method and electrospray ionization spectrometry have been developed. As for preparation of candidate molecular recognition tool, artificial antibody against Staphylococcal enterotoxin B (SEB) has been created using phage display method, and also lactose derivatives which reduction terminal are combined with triethylene glycol azide has been synthesized. The most suitable candidate of the commercial antibody preparation against SEB has been selected by measurement of binding affinity and capacity using SPR. Lactose derivatives have been immobilized into monolithic silica by click chemistry-mediated sugar introduction method. The prepared sugar-immobilized monolithic silica tip has been verified for decontamination power capturing ricin.