High accuracy evaluation on the advantage and disadvantage of finite length coastal forest at a tsunami including the modeling of the tree destruction, washout and trap-function of floating debris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Norio  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80323377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGISAWA Junji  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70549998)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 浮遊物 / 衝突時間 / 樹木管理 / 防潮林 / 衝撃力 / バイオシールド / 海岸林 / 洗掘 / フラジリティ曲線 / 多重防御 / 河川遡上 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large tsunami sometimes overflows from embankment, usually concentrates in a gap inside a forest, breaks trees and buildings, and transports large amount of debris. It sometimes overflows from a river. This study develops a model to calculate; 1) a generation of floating debris from houses and trees, transportation and collision process, 2) a trapping mechanism by trees, and 3) a flow in a gap and the fringe of coastal forest. Using the developed model, tsunami propagation in a river and overflow phenomenon, trapping effect of coastal forest have been clarified. In addition, tsunami mitigation effect by the combination of coastal forest and embankment is analyzed, and management of coastal forest considering the destruction mode of trees is proposed.