Early warning system of tsunami by observing tsunamigenic ionospheric hole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KAMOGAWA Masashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00329111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINAMI Yoshihiro  高知工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (00437758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津波 / 地震 / 電離圏 / 津波電離圏ホール / 磁気圏・電離圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low frequency acoustic waves, termed infrasonic waves, are excited by the sudden displacement of ground and sea surface at large earthquake (EQ) and tsunami. When the acoustic waves propagate into the ionosphere, they disturb the ionospheric plasma. The plasma disturbance has been detected by the measurement of total electron contents (TEC) between a satellite of Global Positioning Systems (GPS) and its receivers on the ground. In addition to the acoustic waves, a TEC depression lasting for a few minutes to tens of minutes, termed tsunamigenic ionospheric hole (TIH), is formed by the large EQ with tsunami above the tsunami source area. The largest TEC depression appears 10 to 20 minutes after the main shock. In this study, we show the quantitative relation between the initial tsunami height and the TEC depression rate caused by the TIH. Accordingly, the ionospheric TEC measurement is applicable to an early warning system of tsunami.