Analysis and Data Archive of Security Video Movies at Shopping Malls for Mitigation of Seismic Indoor Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Saburo  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00143652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Hiroki  防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究領域, 契約研究員 (00608672)
MIURA Hiroyuki  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30118678)
FUJIOKA Masaki  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 研究員 (70624328)
三浦 弘之  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30418678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords避難行動 / 集客施設 / 防犯カメラ / 避難シミュレーション / 東日本大震災 / 映像アーカイブ / トラッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human behavior during an earthquake was analyzed by using video movies of security cameras in shopping malls during the Great East Japan Earthquake. As the result, human behaviors in a shopping mall are strongly correlated with the seismic intensity. Besides, the effects of the location of exits and individual attributes are found.
Evacuation simulation model during an earthquake is constructed based on observations of the video movies. The simulation for the weekday case is compared with the video movie, showing the validity of the simulation model. In the simulation for the weekend case in which the number of evacuee is twice, the crowd becomes very dense at the exit during strong shaking, suggesting higher possibility of accidents. The additional simulation considering a countermeasure shows that guidance by employees can decrease the density of crowd.