Establishment of the tsunami decay forecasting model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yutaka  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 主任研究官 (40370332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kentaro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (20554497)
HOSHIBA Mitsuyuki  気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 室長 (60510196)
Research Collaborator ABE Kuniaki
OKADA Masami
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / コーダ波 / 水位観測 / 津波予測 / 伝達関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies focusing on "How tsunamis decay?" have been carried out by combining the analysis of observation data, numerical experiments of tsunami, analysis of ordinary coastal waves, and theoretical considerations. The new findings of this project include: the distribution of tsunami reflection points as estimated by observed waveforms, the periodic characteristics of tsunamis in inner bays or coastal areas derived from numerical experiences and ordinary coastal wave observations, and the theoretical considerations in the relationship between the strength of scattering in the open sea and the delay time between the arrival of the initial tsunami and its maximum tsunami. These findings will contribute to the development of a methodology to forecast "How long does this tsunami hazard continue?" in real-time.