| Project/Area Number |
24310133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Shoji Gaku 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60282836)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Yuji 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50370713)
NAGATA Shigeru 鹿島建設株式会社, 技術研究所, 上席研究員 (50217999)
MARUYAMA Yoshihisa 千葉大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70397024)
MURAO Osamu 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (70292753)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJII Yushiro 建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 主任研究員 (60442836)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ライフライン防災 / 地震津波 / 複合災害 / 被害推計 / 応急復旧 / 液状化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Infrastructures such as road structural systems, water treatments, electric power and gas supply systems and telecommunication networks were severely damaged due to the 2011 Tohoku earthquake and tsunami, and it caused malfunctions of our interconnected societal and economical activities. The associated big data on physical damage and functional disruption of the infrastructures by the ground excitation, tsunami and liquefaction were collected and quantitatively summarized. Seismic and tsunami damage functions were statistically modeled and used for understanding the novelty of the infrastructure damage in the 2011 Tohoku earthquake and tsunami, classified as an extreme complex seismic and tsunami disaster. Reasonable application of these damage functions for predicting the risks of infrastructural physical damage and restoration process by the anticipated megatrust earthquake and tsunami was also shown in order to reduce the future extreme complex disasters.