Extraction and evaluation of information of food safety and security in the phase of recovery from huge disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Nobuhiro  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (80212215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tomoyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (70159151)
KOBAYASHI Tatsuaki  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (40178322)
KURIHARA Shinichi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80292671)
MARUYAMA Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
MANO Masayoshi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (10391210)
ISHIDA Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (30623467)
KONDOH Akihiko  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (30201495)
MATSUMURA Shinji  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60165868)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords巨大災害 / 食の安全 / 食の安心 / トレーサビリティ / 販売実験 / 花き / 放射能汚染 / トレサビリティ / 競売実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Damage on Agricultural products by Great East Japan Earthquake still remains in radioactive contamination of agricultural land, agricultural products, and a distrust of safety and security of consumers on food associated with it. In case of a huge disaster, we need to prepare the leakage of toxic substance or radioactive material and also predict the useful information for food safety and security in the reconstruction process.
From our research, harmful rumors stagnate circulation event though the products are enough safe. If we add the information of the safety for them through traceability system, consumer will buy them in cheaper price. There are almost no effects by harmful rumors for the flowers.