Study of initiation and growing of cumulonimbi which cause local heavy precipitations using a high special resolution mobile radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Toshiaki  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40183058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Fumiaki  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 教授 (80202068)
TAKAMURA Tamio  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 名誉教授 (40272356)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雲レーダ / ゲリラ豪雨 / 気象災害 / ミリ波レーダ / 積乱雲 / 自然災害予測分析 / ドップラレーダ / 雲物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observations have been done in Boso peninsula, Chiba for investigation of cumulonimbi. FALCON-I was settled in Kimitsu mountain area, and visible observations and X-Band radar observations were done from Yokosuka site. During the Campaign period, a cumulonimbus was observed and up going of cloud top of cumulonimbus was obtained and beginning of precipitation was observed in the cloud top of cumulonimbus at 4 km height with high spatial resolution of FALCON-I.