Development of River Water Level Prediction System using Microwave Pulse Doppler Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
RHEEM Chang-Kyu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70272515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Hidetaka  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (50621695)
NAGATA Ryuichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (00639809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水災害 / 減災 / 洪水 / レーダ / リモートセンシング / 自然現象観測・予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to provide high quality disaster information for rivers, building dense monitoring networks using easy to install equipment is important. This research addresses these needs by development of a river monitoring radar system to provide real time observation of river level and discharge. The major advantage of radar is the ability to monitor rivers from a distance. Work is planned on reducing size and cost as a step towards deployment.