The effects of the intracytoplasmic sperm injection on the gene expression regulation in the human preimplantation embryo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (60211893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Toshiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50126223)
TSUTSUMI Osamu  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (60134574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顕微受精 / 体外受精 / 遺伝子発現 / エピゲノム / 受精 / 顕微授精
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of the in vitro fertilization (IVF) in assisted reproductive technology has been increased since its first introduction. Recently, the intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) technique is used in about half of the IVF cases in Japan.
The aim of this study is to evaluate the effects of ICSI on the transcription regulation in human early development and to improve the ICSI method. First, we successfully established the RNA amplification protocol for single embryo RNA-seq analysis using T7 RNA polymerase. Then we analyzed the gene expression profile of the human blastocysts that were not transferred in assisted reproductive technologies. As the results, we identified the genes that affected their expression by ICSI procedure. These genes expected to be the useful markers to improve the ICSI technique.