New site-specific recombination systems for genome engineering, VCre/VloxP and SCre/SloxP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA MANABU  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 技術開発研究部, チーム長 (30370927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSEKI Haruhiko  理化学研究所・統合生命医科学研究センター, 免疫器官形成研究グループ, グループディレクター (40225446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 部位特異的組み換え / 病態モデル動物 / 有用遺伝子探索 / 染色体工学 / 遺伝子改変動物 / ゲノム編集 / ゲノム操作技術 / 遺伝子 / 動物 / 機能ゲノム / 発生・分化 / 病態モデルマウス / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two popular tools used in genomic engineering are the Cre/loxP and Flp/FRT site-specific recombination systems, which are often used to develop conditional knockout mice. Alternative combinations of recombination systems, in addition to the Cre/loxP and Flp/FRT systems, can be useful tools for genetically modifying genomes. We have developed two novel site-specific recombination systems named VCre/VloxP and SCre/SloxP for genome engineering. VCre and SCre recombinases originate from Vibrio sp. and Shewanella sp. ANA-3, respectively. Because their recognition sites are different from Cre recognition sites, we can use these site-specific recombination systems simultaneously. Moreover, we have identified some additional site-specific recombination systems derived from other species. These new site-specific recombination systems can serve as powerful tools for genome engineering, especially when used to genetically modify both alleles of a single gene in mouse and human cells.