Re-direction of the differentiation status by a novel protein transduction system LENA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center (2014)
Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KOMANO Atsushi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (60356251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Satoshi  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 研究員 (50396959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移植•再生医療 / バイオテクノロジー / レンチウイルス様ナノ粒子 / 脱分化法 / ナノバイオ / 再生医療 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the establishment of safe re-direction protocol, we evaluated the protein delivery system LENA. We have shown that a transcription factor. Oct3/4 is successfully delivered to human cells via LENA. However, we found that the system have a room to improve because the biological function of Oct3/4 is detected weakly. We designed the second generation LENA to achieve the goal of this study.