Secondary structure-based analysis of small RNA from mouse brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Gota  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70211860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSAWA Hidenori  高知大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30295422)
USHIDA Chisato  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50250593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能性RNA / NMR / 立体構造解析 / トランスクリプトーム / トランスクリプト―ム / トランスリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Next-generation sequencing was applied to small RNA fractions with lengths ranging from 40 to 140 nt from mouse brain and secondary structure-based clustering was performed. From the hundred million sequences obtained, 16 candidates of the mouse structured small non-coding RNAs (MsncRs) were isolated. Their expressions, together with those of other candidates, were analyzed by northern hybridization. One among 16 candidates obtained by the next-generation sequencing revealed a signal shorter than expected.
One of the candidates, MsncR-11, have a sequence complementary to a mitochondrial tRNA. NMR analysis suggested that MsncR-11 forms a secondary structure similar to tRNA including acceptor and T stems.