Project/Area Number |
24310150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied genomics
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics (2016) 大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイエンス統合データベースセンター) (2012-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Tomoya 国立遺伝学研究所, 先端ゲノミクス推進センター, 特任教員 (00338196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 貴志 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30390628)
松浦 俊一 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (80443224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMURA Satoshi 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (90221788)
TOYODA Atsushi 国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 特任教授 (10267495)
NAGANUMA Takeshi 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70263738)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 南極 / コケ坊主 / 微生物 / ゲノム / 北極 / 低温 / 環境適応 / 水平伝播 / 極地 / 進化 / 特殊環境 / 共生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
All of living organisms have been adapted to global environmental changes on the Earth. It is meaning that they have been rewriting their own genomic information again and again for their survivals, so it would be the first-step to analyze their genomes for the elucidation of adaptation strategies to their living environment. However, it is remaining unsettled of the genomic evaluation for environmental adaptations and evolutionary relationships among related species on the both polar regions and other continents. In order to address the challenge, we have isolated some of bacteria species from the biosphere of a moss pillar in East Antarctica and analyzed the genomes for focusing comparison with ones of related species from other continents. Consequently it was revealed that a lot of genes showed the feature of transferred ones from other species, crossing the species barriers, “horizontal gene transfer (HGT)” in technical terms of evolutionary biology.