Control of Bioreaction via Oligomerization and Orientation of Tumor Suppressor Protein p53 Tetramer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Kazuyasu  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00315053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGAWA Toshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (20142177)
CHUMAN Yoshiro  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学系, 准教授 (40372263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペプチド / 生物活性 / 多量体化 / 配向化 / ナノマテリアル / バイオミネラリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligomerization and spatial orientation is a highly effective strategy for control and extension of functions of biomaterials. In this study, we selected biomineralization as a bioreaction and the p53 tetramerization domain structure as a spatial control element. We evaluated the effect of precisely defining the spatial orientation, arrangement and valency of the biomineralization peptide on the produced nanostructures. The results clearly have demonstrated that oligomerization and spatial orientation of biomineralization peptides via the spatial control element can effectively control the formation, structures and functions of metal nanoparticles.