Design and synthesis of kainoid-type molecular probes for elucidation of the mechanism of allodynia induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Kyoji  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40173538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMI Toshiaki  大阪医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00257841)
DOI Hisashi  理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (00421818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアロディニア / 神経障害性疼痛 / アクロメリン酸 / カイノイド / 分子プローブ / グルタミン酸受容体 / 受容体 / カイニン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several kainoid-type analogs were designed and synthesized for the purpose of identifying a novel receptor involved in the induction and maintenance of allodynia, a major symptom of neuropathic pain. Efficient synthetic methods to selectively modify the individual substituents attached to the pyrrolidine-ring skeleton of kainoids were established, making it possible to easily prepare kainoid analogs with a variety of substituents. Evaluation of the synthetic kainoids for allodynia-inducing/suppressing activity and binding affinity for glutamate receptors specified some promising analogs as biochemical tools. The existence of a novel activation mechanism of kainate receptor was also suggested.