Discovery of coumarin prenyltransferase family and the regulation of catalytic function
Project/Area Number |
24310156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Akifumi 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (20598601)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | プレニル基転移酵素 / クマリン / ジメチルアリルジリン酸 / ゲラニルジリン酸 / 膜結合性酵素 / 色素体局在 / 柑橘類 / アシタバ / O-プレニル化 / 二次代謝 / 生合成 / 膜タンパク質 / プレニルジリン酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prenylated coumarins widely occur in Apiaceae and Rutaceae. They show toxicity to herbivores and pathogens serving as protectants for plants that produce those metabolites, while those coumarin compounds show a variety of biological activities to humans, as well. Prenyltransferase, a key enzyme in the biosynthesis, has been first identified at the gene level from parsley (Apiaceae) and lemon (Rutaceae). Prenyltransferase family for coumarins show high hydrophobicity via typically nine transmembrane alpha-helices, and they show strict specificity to both prenyl donor and acceptor substrates. For the catalytic function, Mg2+ is required and the subcellular localization of these membrane proteins is demonstrated to be plastids in plant cells.