Orphan receptors and their ligands in Streptomyces secondary metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nihira Takuya  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (70144441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANI Shigeru  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 准教授 (10379117)
KINOSHITA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助手 (20294035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放線菌 / 二次代謝 / オーファン受容体 / 未知リガンド / オーファンリセプター / TetR型制御因子 / 生理活性物質 / オーファンレセプター / 未同定リガンド / 信号伝達 / 低分子リガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Streptomyces avermitilis which produces avermectin as important anthelmintic and insecticidal drugs, among 125 TetR family regulators and 60 two-component sensor kinases, ligand-responsing regulators were selected based on their transcriptional patterns during the cultivation. The selected regulators were overexpressed in E. coli and the recombinant regulators were purified using His-tag affinity chromatography. The His-tagged recombinant regulators were used as the affinity proteins, the cognate ligands were trapped from the culture broth in the affinity column, selectively eluted and purified. The purified ligand were analyzed by High-resolution NMR, LC, LC-MS/MS to decide the corresponding structures.