Project/Area Number |
24310160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERUYA Toshiaki 琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90375428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHNO Osamu 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20436992)
MIYAMOTO Kenji 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60360111)
HIRATA Kunio 理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 技師 (20373524)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 海洋シアノバクテリア / ビセリングビアサイド / リポペプチド / 構造決定 / 全合成 / アポトーシス / 生物活性物質 / 化学合成 / 作用機構 / 結晶構造 / 腫瘍細胞増殖阻害 / トムルリン / 小胞体ストレス / クラハイン / ビセブロモアミド / 標的生体分子探索 / ビセリンビオライドA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We could find a lot of novel bioactive substances such as biselyngbyolides A and B and kurahayne from marine cyanobacteria collected at Okinawa and Amami Islands in Kagoshima Prefecture. These compounds induced apoptosis based on their ER stress. Crystallization and structure determination of sacro-endoplasmic reticulum calcium ATPase (SERCA) complexed with biselyngbyaside and biselyngbyolide B were achieved. Biselyngbyasides bind to SERCA with unique binding mode. We achieved chemical synthesis of biselyngbyolides A and B.