Global disorder of splicing caused by oncogene product HMGA1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MAYEDA Akila  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (50212204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Tai-ichi  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (80333459)
MUTOH Yutaka  武蔵野大学, 薬学部 薬学科, 教授 (30192769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMEKI Kanako  武蔵野大学, 薬学部 薬学科, 講師 (10568736)
OHE Kenji  福岡大学, 薬学部 臨床薬物治療学, 准教授 (30419527)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / スプライシング / HMGA1 / Presenillin-2 / アルツハイマー病 / 癌 / Presenilin-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously elucidated the mechanism of aberrant splicing of the presenilin-2 pre-mRNA, specifically observed in the patients of sporadic Alzheimer’s disease. In this study, we tried to solve the functional structure, HMGA1α-U1 snRNP-target RNA complex. The interactions were analyzed by a highly sensitive isothermal titration calorimeter and ES-mass spectrometer. Intriguingly, we found that HMGA1α is also involved in the specific alternative splicing of Estrogen receptor α (ERα) pre-mRNA and AIDS virus (HIV-1) transcript. The shared mechanism was that the HMGA1α binds to the target sequence and interferes with the adjacent 5′ splice site via aberrant binding of U1 snRNP, the 5′ splice site recognition factor.