New Principle of Microorganism Identification: Chemistry based on Small Fluorescent Molecule and Siderophore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2013-2014)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Kosuke  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50414123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Yoshiko  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 主席研究員 (60256047)
ODA Masataka  新潟大学, 大学院医歯薬系, 准教授 (00412403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシデロフォア / 1,3a,6a-トリアザペンタレン / 蛍光プローブ / ビブリオフェリン / エンテロバクチン / 蛍光発色団 / トリアザペンタレン / 細菌検出 / 鉄イオン取り込み / 微生物検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel smallest fluorescent molecules were developed, and they were introduced to siderophore that is secreted by microorganism as a natural iron chelator. We succeeded to produce various compact fluorescent molecules that cover all color region from blue to red on the basis of new fluorescent chromophore 1,3a,6a-triazapentalene originally developed in our laboratory . In addition, vibrioferrin and enterobactin as the siderophore of Vibrio parahaemolyticus and salmonella respectively were efficiently synthesized. Furthermore, the introduction of various TAPs to vivrioferrin and enterobactin was also achieved. The detection and identification of specific microorganism by using TAP-siderophore are currently underway in our laboratory.