Project/Area Number |
24310163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University (2015) Tohoku University (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Chojiro 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50333563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOCHIO Hidehito 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70336593)
ONO Akira 神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10183253)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 生体分子計測 / NMR / 安定同位体標識 / バイオプローブ / 細胞内化学反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In-cell NMR has been rarely applied to nucleic acids. In order to apply in-cell NMR into nucleic acids, there are several issues. 1) There has been no appropriate site-specific labeling technique of long RNA molecules. 2) There was no established method for introducing nucleic acids into cells. Therefore, at first, Tanaka (principal investigator: PI) developed a site-specific labeling technique of RNA molecules by using a recently discovered primer-extension ability of RNA polymerases. Interestingly, by using the derived labeled RNA molecule (HAC1 mRNA), PI identified that conserved C883 and G888 residues were base-paired within a loop. Then, in collaboration with grant team members, a method for introducing RNA molecules into cells was established by using an electroporation technique. It should be also mentioned that chemical reactions occurred to the introduced molecule was detected by using appropriate 19F-labeling tag. Thus, the team accomplished main purposes of this project.