Genetic pollutin of Rumex species indigenous to Japan by alien invaders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maki Masayuki  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (60263985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINJI FUJII  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (40228945)
FUMIKO ISHIHAMA  国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80414358)
SATOKI SAKAI  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90272004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在来種保全 / 遺伝子汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent human activity enabled wild plants to move from their indigenous places to other areas in which they are not distributed naturally. Such alien species may hybridize with native congeners, resulting in genetic pollution in gene pools of the latter species. In this study, I investigated natural hybridization between Rumex species native to Japan and their congeneric alien species using flow cytometry and genetic markers.
Based on previous morphological observations, it is known that Rumex longifolius, native species in Japan, often hybridized with the alien species R. obtusifolius and R. crispus. I certified the natural hybridization between R. longifolius and the two alien species by FCM and population genetic analyses. The data suggested that, in addition to F1 hybridization, back-crossings and F2 or later hybridization may have occurred between the native and the alien species. It is very concerned that genetic pollution of the native Rumex by the alien congeners occurs.