Optimum specifications of remote sensing observation for conservation of wetland ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Kunihiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60182804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Fusayuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70091527)
KUSHIDA Keiji  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90291236)
ADACHI Yasuhisa  筑波大学, 生物環境系, 教授 (70192466)
TSUYUZAKI Shiro  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (10222142)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords湿原生態系保全 / リモートセンシング / 環境モニタリング / 湿原群落分類 / 最適空間解像度 / 群落変化 / 生態系保全 / 湿原植物群落 / 釧路湿原 / 高層湿原 / 資源保全 / 植物群落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the optimum specifications of remote sensing observation of wetland environment were chased for aiming the wetland ecosystem conservation. The high moor area of Kushiro wetland was selected as the study site and a very fine map of plant community was created by using high spatial resolution color aerial photos. By examining this fine map of plant community, about 1cm spatial resolution is helpful for visual interpretation of precise plant communities and the spatial resolution from 10cm to 30cm is required for accurately mapping of wetland plant communities.
As for the best timing of observation is from the last ten days of June to the middle ten days of July while groups of sedge are in flower, since flowers of sedge are helpful to tell species of sedge. However, the optimum spectral bands were not clarified due to the low quality of hyper-spectral image to be studied. The optimum spectral bands to observe wetland should be studied in further works.