Ecosystem functioning of natural enemy in forest ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masashi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50312400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOTO Kamata  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90303255)
YASUHIRO Kubota  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50295234)
TOSHIHIDE Hirao  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (90598210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食物網 / 種多様性 / 森林生態系 / 生物群集 / 鱗翅目 / 寄生蜂 / 林冠 / メタボローム / DNAバーコーディング / 系統シグナル / 系統樹 / 生物多様性 / 生態系機能 / 2次代謝物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main themes of this project are the evaluation of mechanisms maintaining the biodiversity of assemblage among the plant-herbivore-natural enemies at the forest and glass-land ecosystems. The mechanism of maintaining biodiversity in herbivore assemblages were examined along the gradient of herbivore guilds which are known to varied in the sensitivity to the effect of host plant species. The targeted systems were forest and glass-land ecosystems, and the scale of assemblages were varied among herbivore assemblage as a whole to the Caloptilia moths on Acer tree species, which should suitable for evaluating the mutualistic interaction between plants and herbivores and simultaneously stochastics demographic effects on the assemblages.