Studies on life history and biogeography for in-situ conservation of terrestrial hermit crabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Katsuyuki  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90377078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Shuichi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (10262338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保全生物 / 生物多様性 / 在来種保全 / 生物地理 / 集団遺伝 / 生物多様性保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the adaptations of early life history stages, i.e., embryos, larvae, and juveniles to environmental factors including salinity and temperature in terrestrial hermit crabs Birgus latro and five Coenobita species which are distributed in southern Japanese islands. Coenobita purpureus has the most lower thermal tolerance limit and its overwintering population was found in the Boso Peninsula and Miura Peninsula of the main Island of Japan. Additionally, Coenobita violascens showed a specific distribution; it inhabited the estuary including mangrove areas. Furthermore, our population genetic studies revealed that the C. purpureus population in the Ogasawara Islands was genetically distinct from other regions with genetic panmixia.