Collapse and Rebuild of region after environmental catastrophe in Chenobyl, Ajka, and Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IEDA Osamu  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (20184369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANAKA Tetsuji  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (90109083)
SHIROSHITA Hideyuki  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 助教 (10581168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords福島 / チェルノブイリ / 赤泥 / 放射能汚染 / 復興 / 地域 / 原子力 / 生態系 / 環境汚染 / 放射能 / 原発災害 / 原発事故 / アイカ / 社会防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic idea of the project is conceptualization of Fukushima nuclear disaster from a viewpoint of region. Namely, the nuclear accident and the radioactive contamination has changed the affected regions fundamentally, and the project aimed to draw the middle and long term future of the contaminated regions with comparison to the precedent cases of industrial disasters in Chernobyl and Ajka (Hungary). To realize the aim, the project firstly conducted the primary field surveys in 2012. Secondly, the project carried the main field surveys in 2013-2014. On this basis, the project held several international workshops. Thirdly, in the final year, the project organized international symposium in 2016, and proposed a model of ‘how to rebuild the region’. The project was successfully carried out, and it has finished earlier by one year than expected. Following the project, another and bigger project started as Kiban Kenkyu A of JSPS in order to develop the model.