Study of effects of migrants and political movements against regimes in the Arab Gulf States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Masaki  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10396616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIGAMI Namie  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30584031)
OKAWA Mayuko  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 助教 (70571818)
石黒 大岳  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30611636)
Research Collaborator HORINUKI Koji  日本エネルギー経済研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords権威主義体制 / 移民 / 中東 / アラブ / 石油 / 国際研究者交流 / 研究成果普及 / 国際情報交換 / 現地調査 / 理論分析 / 地域研究 / 民主化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some protests occurred in the Arab Gulf States produced political unrest, though, no regimes had been altered. Political movements were relaxed by migrant policy that allowed governments to use them as buffers that worked citizens’ dissatisfaction off and enabled regimes to be stable. There is an alteration of the migrant policy that made migrants released from being buffers. This could bring dissatisfaction of citizens, although, the change of the migrant policy had entailed the political reform including amendments of constitution that defines broader mass political participation and this promoted citizens’ support for regimes. The reform offset the negative effect of change of migrant policy. This implies the scenario of the fall of authoritarian regimes in the Gulf.