| Project/Area Number |
24310178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shigeru 東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10162950)
西崎 文子 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60237691)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUDA Kazuo 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70209435)
ENDO Yasuo 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50194048)
ISHIDA Yuji 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30212898)
NISHIZAKI Fumiko 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60237691)
MORIYAMA Takumi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70264926)
TONOMURA Masaru 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40277801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 移民 / トランスナショナリズム / 統合 / ソーシャル・フィールド / 排外主義 / グローバル化 / IT技術 / 国際研究者交流 / トランスナショナル / 在日韓国朝鮮人 / ヒスパニック / ユダヤ人 / 多国籍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transnationalism is the term that describes the trend of the migrants today who increasingly maintain the transnational ties with the "home" families and communities, even after final settlement in the "host" society. The ever-cheaper international telephone call since mid-1990s have enabled the migrants to develop a "transnational social field", which directly links non-elites of ever-expanding areas of both sending and host countries. The influence of the migrants upon the "home" community have strengthened, not only in the spheres of household economy and town infrastructure, but also in internal values and worldviews of the individuals. The growth of migrants' transnational activities might induce in the "host" society a sense of threat which might lead to a new type of nativist emotions.