Comprehensive Study on the Non-formal Political Actors in the Arab East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hiroyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60450516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUECHIKA Kota  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
NISHIKIDA Aiko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70451979)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域研究 / 西アジア・北アフリカ / アラブの春 / テロとの戦い / イスラーム国 / アル=カーイダ / シリア / レバノン / パレスチナ / 政治主体 / 紛争 / 政治学 / アラブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we looked into the ‘unofficial political actors’ that came into power and regained impetus under the political turmoil of the Arab world called ‘the Arab Spring’, and aimed to elucidate what influences their activities were giving to the politics of the Eastern Arab countries.
In the field researches and information gathering each of researchers conducted, we focused on accurately understanding the activities of ‘unofficial political actors’ instead of seeing the recent political movements in the Eastern Arab countries confined in the paradigm of ‘democratization’ and ‘war on terror’. And as a result of the study, it was revealed that the ‘unofficial political actors’ that were hoped to complement the countries’ national functions ended up rather weakening them further.