The study of international emergency aid in the east Africa region- For the mainstreming of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Seiji  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80283711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kennichi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究高度化支援センター, 教授 (80222644)
TAKAHASHI Mao  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50401609)
ODA Takashi  宮城教育大学, 教育復興支援センター, 准教授 (60628551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東アフリカ / ケニア / 教育支援 / 子どもの主流化 / 難民 / 第3国定住 / ソマリア / 国際緊急人道支援 / ソマリア難民 / 第3国再定住 / アメリカ / UNHCR / NGO / アフリカ / 教育協力 / 東ティモール / 紛争と災害 / NGO / 国際協力 / 南スーダン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many conflicts occured in the 21 century, the conflicts make many refugees and serious damaged persons and children. Under this situation, the international emergency aids are needed and done for rescue the people and children in Africa region. In this research, we conducted the research for find out needed suport for the people and children.
According our research, we find out that the children protection and education are the most important issues. Becourse of the children abducted for child soldier or lost thier parents. the international emergency aids should be focused on support thier daily life and education which make their future.