Project/Area Number |
24310181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Takako 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (20293839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONODA Setsuko 兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60367133)
WANG Liulan 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (50378824)
FUJIMOTO Toko 国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 助教 (10582653)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / 歴史学 / 多文化空間 / 越境者 / 共同性再構築 / 地域間比較 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanisms of remaking connectedness among migrant populations who are today living in a multicultural landscape were analyzed from a comparative viewpoint based on cultural anthropological field research conducted among Tibetan refugees in Toronto, Chinese immigrants in Vancouver, Yunnanese Muslims in the Thai-Myanmar borderland, and the Kazakh returnees. As a result, it was revealed that certain factors, such as the establishment of a network among immigrants, the existence of secular or religious individuals who take initiative with selfless spirit, a symbiotic strategy of making the best use of the policies and measures of host societies, and the manifestation of traditional cultural heritage through festivals and religious practices, play key roles in the remaking of connectedness among them. Furthermore, it is suggested that a perspective of “bottom-up coexistence” is essentially important in understanding the process of remaking connectedness.