How can local communities contribute to the success of international regimes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DE・JONG Wil  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (00390716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKOSHI Gen  京都大学, ASAFAS, 准教授 (00314253)
ISHIKAWA Noboru  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (50273503)
YANAGISAWA Masayuki  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (19651103)
AKAMINE Jun  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (90336701)
TANAKA Koji  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 名誉教授 (10026619)
柳澤 雅之  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (80314269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域間比較研究 / 自然資源管理 / environmental regimes / global governance / smallholders / rural communities / natural resource use / sustainable development / 地域環境 / 国際レジーメ / 導入経路 / 国家戦略 / 地域社会 / 地球環境 / 国際環境レジーム / UNFCC-REDD森林コミュニティ / FLEGT国内材木市場 / UNFF伐採業者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research contributed to various academic debates, especially to the theoretical reflections on IERs, and on discussions related to implementation and effectiveness, options to mitigate negative impact on the most vulnerable constituencies, and on possible locally originated feedback mechanisms to improve their outcomes. It improved the understanding of how regulations and the discourses that accompany them influence community resource use and how communities respond to these external pressures.The research achieved a comparison of cases that relate to multiple IERs, and not only a single one. These results were achieved through the production of an important number of special issues of academic papers, academic papers, edited volumes, book chapters, but also through multiple presentations at international conferences and through courses dictated at various university campuses inside and outside Japan.