Islam, Gender and Family in Central Asia: Seeking New Perspectives for Rethinking Modernity
Project/Area Number |
24310184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OBIYA Chika 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (30233612)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 中央アジア地域研究 / 社会主義的近代化 / イスラーム / ジェンダー / 家族 / 国際研究者交流 / ウズベキスタン / ソ連 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project was conducted as an international collaboration research with Uzbekistani researchers with an aim to construct new perspectives for rethinking modernity for Central Asian countries that experienced Soviet socialism. We examined some related ethnographies written in 19-20 centuries in comparison with results of contemporary field works, collected and analyzed materials with images of socialist modernity, and in the last year of the project organized an international workshop "Islam and Gender in Central Asia," the result of which was published in English. We shed light on the dynamism how "bad traditions" under ideology-led socialist modernization were actually survived, how "good modernity" constructed under socialism was succeeded to today's authoritarian regime, and how these values have been changing complicatedly.