The Muslim Brotherhood in the Contemporary Middle East: A Study on Its Political Activities and International Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Takayuki  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60425048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUECHIKA Kota  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
KIKKAWA Takuro  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (30399216)
Research Collaborator ISHIGURO Hirotake
SHIMIZU Masako
WATANABE Shoko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域研究 / 比較政治学 / フィールドワーク / 思想研究 / 国際研究者交流 / イスラーム主義 / 国際研究者交流(アルジェリア、エジプト他) / 国際情報交換(アルジェリア、エジプト他) / 国際研究者交流(中東) / 中東地域研究 / 政治学 / 多国籍 / 思想史 / 東洋史 / 国際研究者交流(中東)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study project is to explore the political ideologies and activities of the Muslim Brotherhoods in Egypt, Syria, Jordan, Kuwait, Palestine and Algeria and their international networks by field researches and analyses of Arabic primary sources. Referring to the political rises and declines of the MBs after the 'Arab Spring,' we made empirical studies and demonstrated that they tried to maintain the cooperative relations while each MB kept its own independence.