Long-term evaluation of resettlement programs for large dam construction projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA Ryo  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10274482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESADA Naruhiko  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20553449)
YOSHIDA Hidemi  法政大学大学院, 公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70524304)
WATANABE Miko  法政大学大学院, 公共政策研究科, 講師 (80625210)
中山 幹康  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住民移転 / ダム建設 / 水没補償 / アジア / ダム / 移転補償 / 生活再建 / ダム開発 / 政府開発援助 / 補償 / 社会配慮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted field surveys on resettlement programs implemented for 17 large dam construction projects in Indonesia, Japan, Lao PDR, Sri Lanka, Turkey, and Vietnam. Except two Vietnamese cases, the resettlements were completed more than two decades ago. The study reveals that securing secondary income source is effective to increase and stabilize resettlers' income. While it is recommend land-for-land compensation for submerged farm land, cash compensation should be considered as a feasible option taking socio-economic situation and intention of the resettlers. Farmers do not necessarily wish to continue farming after resettlement. Improvement of educational environment is generally highly appreciated by the resettlers.