Project/Area Number |
24310190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒田 卓 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (70195593)
吉村 慎太郎 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40220735)
松永 泰行 東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20328678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURAI Keiko 早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (70235216)
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Yuko
FAKHREJAHANI Arezoo
KOO Gi Yeon
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | イラン / ネットワーク / グローバル / 市民運動 / 国際関係 / 近代史 / インターネット / イスラーム / 社会変容 / NGO / 近代 / 民主化 / 市民社会 / 選挙 / 国際研究者交流 / フィールドワーク / 中東 / 社会運動 / ムスリム / イメージ構築 / SNS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)Conditions for a wide-participation in the so-called "Green Movement" in Iran 2009 were examined as follows: (a)Geopolitical circumstances caused modern Iran to respond to harsh international politics;(b)Persian-reading intelligentsia's network beyond borders contributed to the understanding and spread of modernity; (c)Ethnic and vocational ties affect today's economy and military actions, such as Azeris' network and the Revolutionary Guards; (d)Modernization policies of economy, urbanization, progress in traffic and mass media, and others changed the very base of social networking, so to change tribal society, to bring about youths' new types of sociability, to develop NGOs, etc; (e)Development of ICT also contributes to the networking of Iranian migrants living abroad. (2) The characteristics figured out (above points) are also thought to enable a turnaround in 2013 Presidential election in pursuit of more moderate policies to evade animosity.