The Analysis of Developing Country Markets and Industrial Development Using Structural Estimation: The Motorcycle Industry in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Fujita Mai  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアII研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50450507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 百合  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 理事 (00450453)
渡邉 真理子  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10466063)
町北 朋洋  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター 経済統合研究グループ, 研究員 (70377042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords市場 / 産業発展 / 構造推定 / 東南アジア / 二輪車産業 / インドネシア / ベトナム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the structural estimation approach, this study sought to grasp quantitatively the structure of the motorcycle industry in Indonesia and Vietnam from both the demand and supply sides. On the demand side, using the original sales data collected in the two countries, we analyzed the differences in consumer demand characteristics by estimating the price elasticity of demand and the willingness-to-pay. We also estimated the manufacturers' product positioning and quality choice by estimating the demand function. On the supply side, we shed light on the differences in the component production and transactional relationships in the two countries on the basis of our original dataset.