The Double Responsibilities of Care in East Asia: Emerging New Social Risks of Women Providing both Elderly Care and Childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SOMA, Naoko  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (70452050)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Junko  Centre for East Asian Studies, University of Bristol United Kingdom
CHAN Raymond K.H.  City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, Department of Applied Social Studies
WANG Kate Yeong-Tsyr  NationalTaiwan Normal University, Taiwan, Graduate Institute of Social Work
SONG Dayoung  Department of Social Welfare, Incheon, National University, Korea
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダブルケア / ケアレジーム / ジェンダー / 東アジア地域連携 / 比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to examine the reality of women facing the ‘double responsibilities of care’; the reality of women having to simultaneously provide elderly and childcare, a problem which has emerged in the context of the tendency toward late marriage and childbirth, extreme low birth rate, and extreme aging society in East Asia, along with the limitations of policy related therewith. Against such socio economic background, we have been conducting both quantitative and qualitative research in order to enhance our understanding of new social risk related to the double responsibilities of elderly care and childcare as well as attempting to propose measures to deal with these issues. Based on the results of questionnaire surveys and in-depth interviews in suburban and urban cities, this paper aims to enhance our understanding of women’s experience of double responsibilities of care, and examine the new structure of social risk involved in such issues.