International Women's Movement during Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24310194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujime Yuki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60222410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今岡 良子  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50273735)
木戸 衛一  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70204930)
南田 みどり  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (80116144)
Research Collaborator song eoun-ok
Matsuda Yuko
Nishida Chizu
Yang Dongsook
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際民主女性連盟 / WIDF / 婦人国際平和自由連盟 / WILPF / 世界平和評議会 / WPC / ケイト・フレロン / 朝鮮戦争 / 原水爆禁止世界大会 / 国際民主婦人連盟 / 婦人国際自由平和連盟 / 母親大会 / 土川マツエ / グリーナムコモン / 原水爆禁止運動 / モニカ・フェルトン / 白朗 / カンデラリア・ロドリゲス / 冷戦 / 女性史 / リリー・ベヒター / ラジャゴパラチャリ / チメッドツェレン / 中華全国婦女連合会 / National Assembly of Women / 朝鮮民主女性同盟 / ケート・フレロン / 日本婦人団体連合会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we explored the history of the international women's movement during the Cold War and clarified its historical significance by focusing on the International Democratic Women's Federation (WIDF), in which many women participated from both the eastern and western block of the Cold War. We gave attention to not only its public activities but also personal histories of those women who activly participated in WIDF. We also made researches on other international women's organizations like the Women's International Peace Freedom Federation (WILPF) and international peace organizations like the World Peace Council (WPC) as well as grass-roots women. We explored what armed conflicts, foreign military stationing and nuclear development competition gave impacts on women and what roles women made in those international peace movement in the world.