Studies in Conceptions of Nature, Fate and Humanity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ZAKOTA Yutaka  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 総長特命教授 (20125579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIHARA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00344630)
OGUMA Masahisa  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30133911)
GOTO Yoshiya  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50153771)
SATO Toru  東北大学, 大学院国際文化研究科, 教授 (60222014)
SHINOZAWA Kazuhisa  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20211956)
TOSHIMA Kiyoshi  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90270256)
NAOE Kiyotaka  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
NOE Keiichi  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 総長特命教授 (40103220)
KOBAYASHI Mutsumi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20292170)
HASEBE Tadashi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10125635)
HARA Saku  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (70463891)
HINO Masateru  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30156608)
MURAYAMA Tatsuya  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (50596161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Koichi  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00164814)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然観 / 運命論 / 天罰論 / 科学技術社会論 / 技術の哲学 / 東北地方 / 人間の運命 / 人間観 / 運命 / 応用倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to propose a new model of understanding a complex relationship between nature and human society. Our method is threefold: (1) philosophical study on a history of the concept of nature; (2) science and technology studies; (3) human geography.
First, we analysed the concept of nature in Aristotle, Descartes, Hegel, Husserl, Heidegger and Blumenberg, as well as the concepts of fate and divine punishment. Secondly, we did two critical studies of Weinberg’s concept of trans-science and Habermas’ concept of technology. And thirdly, we analysed differences in the concept of nature between many cultures and generations. These studies are published in Yutaka Zakota (ed.), Studies in Conceptions of Nature, Fate and Humanity (Tohoku University Press, 2015).