Investigations into philosophical conceptions of "human rights" in the globalized world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mikoshiba Yoshiyuki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20339625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Terada Toshiro  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (00339574)
Funaba Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (20379217)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際研究交流、ドイツ / 人権 / カント / 世界市民 / グローバル化 / 人間の尊厳 / 法と道徳 / 国際研究者交流、ドイツ / 国際情報交換 / 理性 / 尊厳 / 国籍 / 普遍主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary result of this research project is that it brought about an international academic exchange by holding Japan-Germany Ethics Colloquium four times (three in Germany and one in Japan). The members of the project could continuously discuss the human-rights issues in the globalized world with German researchers who were dealing with those issues. The following can be counted as the outcomes of the discussions which often referred to Kant’s practical philosophy. First of all, it was confirmed that human rights could not be realized merely by some social institution or organization, though they could not be realized without the latter. Secondly, it was confirmed that there were disagreements among the opinions about the relationship between human rights and human dignity, and the logic of each opinion was clarified. Thirdly, the way the politics of human rights is related with morality was clarified together with the meaning of such morality.