| Project/Area Number |
24320009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
| Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTE Yutaka 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10240201)
YAMASHITA Kazuo 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20383383)
SUZUKI Takeo 専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40439518)
OHGATA Tohru 大阪府立大学, 大学院人間社会学研究科, 教授 (60152063)
NIKAIDO Yoshihiro 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70292258)
| Research Collaborator |
WANG Zongyu
LI Song
FAN Guangchun
PU hui
ZHAO Yi
MARUYAMA Hiroshi
Schipper Kristofer M.
Goossaert Vincent
FANG Ling
Ang Isabelle
Marsone Pierre
PAN Junliang
MIURA Kunio
SHIGA Yichiko
MORI Yuria
MORI Mizue
SAKAI Hirofumi
HIROSE Naoki
NINOMIYA Satoshi
ZHAO Qingwen
TAO Jin
LEI Wen
OHNISHI Kazuhiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 道教 / 宗教思想 / 山岳信仰 / 洞天 / 神仙思想 / 民間信仰 / 景観 / イメージ / 中国思想 / 聖地 / 洞天福地 / 地方神 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / 中国 / 宗教 / 人文地理学 / 思想史 / フランス:中国 / ネットワーク / 中国史 / 地理景観 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the relationship between mountain worship (belief in grottoe heavens) and local Daoism and surveyed the network of Daoist sites located on mountains. We also studied the historical development of this network. We surveyed the ten main locations of grottoe heavens and other small grottoe heavens and studied their historical development. We compiled data on the present state of their Daoist monasteries and their local geographic features such as the overall landscape and caves linked to belief in the grotto heavens. Some of our findings have already been published in the academic journal Dohten-fukuchi kenkyu No.4, 5 and 6, composed of fourteen academic articles and five translations. And we also have published the book titled Daoist Sacred Sites and Local Gods, composed of twelve articles in coordination with French scholars. Based on our research, the compilation of a historical narrative for the development of the concept of grotto heavens has become possible.