Foundational Research on the Irregular Buddhist Chinese of Ancient East Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kosei  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (10176133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 博達  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90131292)
金 文京  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (60127074)
瀬間 正之 (瀬間 雅之)  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (00187866)
奥野 光賢  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (40279667)
師 茂樹  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (70351294)
Research Collaborator DONG Qiqiao  南京師範大学, 文学院, 教授
JEONG Jae Yong  韓国技術教育大学校, 教養学部, 教授
CHOE Yeon Shik  東国大学校, 文科大学, 教授
MA Jun  北京第二外国語大学, 日本語学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords和習 / 倭習 / 三経義疏 / 日本書紀 / 華厳経問答 / 智雲 / 変格漢文 / 『日本書紀』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specialists from Japan, Korea and China researching irregular Chinese have participated in the present research, which has propelled research via exchanges by mail, and annually held international research conferences.As a result, the diverse states of irregular Chinese in ancient Japan and Korea have become clear. Many more examples of irregular Chinese than what had previously been reported have been identified in the Nihon shoki, and the Sangyogisho, which is thought to be a work of Prince Shotoku.This has been an extremely useful discovery for the purposes of determining the authors of various parts of the Nihon shoki, as well as the author of the Sangyogisho.Furthermore, various discoveries have been made regarding even the irregular Chinese of Silla, while its influences on and differences with Japan have been clarified.