A Comprehensive Research of Meditation and Visualization through Digital Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Nobuyoshi  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (40222377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords禅観 / 壁画 / 観経変相 / トヨク / クムトラ / デジタル復原 / ギメ美術館 / エルミタージュ美術館 / 禅観経典 / クムトラ第75窟 / 仏教学 / 仏教美術 / 石窟 / 美術史 / 石窟壁画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The paintings on the rear wall of Toyok Cave 20 are poorly preserved, but by referring to fragments kept in the State Hermitage Museum and a record of the German Turfan expedition, I have restored significant portions. In addition, through infrared photography and image processing, I have made it possible to observe to a certain extent paintings and inscriptions, which are covered with mud, on the side wall of that cave.
(2) Through digital processing and (somewhat hypothetical) restoration, I have made the faded long inscription on the rear wall of Qumtura Cave 75 partly legible. By comparing its content with the paintings on the same wall, I have shown that they are tied to Esoteric visualization.
(3) Through infrared photography and image processing, I have clarified images of a Guanijng bianxiang (MG. 17669) kept in the Guimet Museum. It turns out that this Guanjing bianxiang is closely tied to another Guanjing bianxiang (Дx. 316) stored in the State Hermitage Museum.