Conflict between individual and groups on the System of Funeral and Grave in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Iwayumi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50154521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kenji  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90113282)
TANIGAWA Akio  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40163620)
MURAKAMI Koukyou  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (40292742)
YAMADA Shin'ya  国立歴史民俗博物館, 民俗研究部, 准教授 (90311133)
KOTANI Midori  第一生命経済研究所, ライフデザイン研究本部, 主席研究員 (50633294)
KUTUKI Ryou  千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 教授 (10383374)
DOI Hiroshi  ものつくり大学, 技術工芸学部, 准教授 (20337687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKIMURA Hisako  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 名誉教授 (30259551)
TAKIZAWA Katuhiko  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (80516691)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords葬送 / 墓制 / 死 / 死者 / イエ / 現代日本 / 東日本大震災 / 死生観 / 葬送墓制 / 弔い / 墓 / 納骨堂 / 檀家制度 / 死者の記憶 / 墓標 / 個と群 / 葬送習俗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system of funeral ceremony and cremation changes greatly in contemporary Japan, recently. In the rear, there is a fight of sense of values between the individual-centered modern society and the group-centered traditional social sense of values. In this research, we find out the mechanism of the relations between the dead and the living from the standpoint of interdisciplinary method.