General Research on the Publication and Transmission of Islamic Books in the South Asian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tonaga Yasushi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70217462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Yasushi  京都大学, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (50170254)
TANABE Akio  京都大学, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30262215)
YAMANE Satoshi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (80283836)
MATSUMURA Takamitsu  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (60157352)
INOUE Aeka  就実大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30388988)
IMAMATSU Yasushi  京都大学, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任准教授 (80598938)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウルドゥー語 / 南アジア / イスラーム / 出版文化 / 近現代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have opened for public the database for Islamic literature in South Asian languages both in Japanese and English. This database has a "Time-Map Search" system and includes more than twenty thousand datum. With this database we came to enable to investigate the individual cases about the distribution of the printing houses and publishers and the languages used for the publication.
Based on this database, we have found out the following points. 1. Religious books and story literature were the main genre of publication of the period of transition from the Persian/Arabic-dominant situation to the Urdu-dominant one. 2. Islamic Literature published in South Asian Languages were distributed mainly to Southeast Asia, and to Arab and East African countries to some extent.