Modern Buddhism and youth: Chikazumi Jokan and his age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Fumiaki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00263351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ōmi Toshihiro  龍谷大学, アジア仏教文化研究センター, 研究員 (80710813)
IWATA Mami  龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (90610642)
YOSHINAGA Shin'ichi  舞鶴工業専門高等学校, 人文学科, 教授 (90271600)
TANIGAWA Yutaka  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10362401)
Research Collaborator Christopher Harding
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近代仏教 / 真宗 / 清沢満之 / 阿闍世コンプレックス / 嘉村礒多 / 宮沢トシ / 三木清 / 武内義範 / 精神分析 / 心理療法 / 宗教法案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project “Modern Buddhism and youth: Chikazumi Jōkan and his age,” organized by Iwata Fumiaki (Representative), Omi Toshihiro, Tanigawa Yutaka, Yoshinaga Shin’ichi and Iwata Mami, has successfully revealed the relationship between Japanese intellectuals history and Buddhist history. We have analyzed approximately ten thousand documents including correspondences found in Kyudo-Kaikan, the missionary precinct of Chikazumi’s, which have proved Jōkan’s influences on contemporary intellectuals; psychoanalyst Kosawa Heisaku, novelist Kamura Isota and poet Miyazawa Kenji and philosopher Miki Kiyoshi