A Research on Chinese Intellectual Discourse for Constructing the Intellectual History of Contemporary China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24320022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40409529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAYAMA Yukio  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 教授 (00236043)
SAKAMOTO Hiroko  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 特任教授 (30205778)
SATO Fumiko  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (60119427)
MURATA Yujiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70190923)
TAKAMIZAWA Osamu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70212016)
YAN Ni  明治学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (70509140)
TAKEMOTO Norihito  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80452704)
KAJI Hiromoto  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 助教 (80553487)
羽根 次郎  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 講師 (30726261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国 / 現代思想史 / 東アジア / 知識界 / 言説分析 / 中国認識 / 現代と伝統 / 改革開放期 / 現代中国思想史 / 戦後中国認識 / 歴史認識 / 儒教復興 / 現代思想と伝統思想 / 東アジア地域間文脈 / 人文学 / 被災経験 / 章炳麟 / 香港現代思想史 / 日中間対話 / 辺境 / 災害の思想史 / 国際研究者交流(中国) / 国際情報交換(中国) / 方法論 / 翻訳 / 現代中国 / 中国近現代史 / 中国政治 / ジェンダー史 / 翻訳の政治 / ナショナリズム / 国民国家 / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can summarize our achievements as follows.
1) We established the academic partnership with Kaifangshidai, the most influential academic journal in China, and some scholars in Sun Yat-sen University who belong to the advisory board. The partnership enabled us to deeply understand the situation of intellectual production in China. 2) We acquired a reflective approach for recognizing contemporary intellectual discourse. We concluded that given the specific historical and political conditions between Japan and China, the means of recognition itself inevitably contains challenges that scholars ought to be aware of. 3) By shedding light on the relevant thoughts produced in areas along China’s periphery, we clarified the limitation of studies in China, which only focus on the framework of the nation state.
We have already published and will continue to publish articles and books regarding this topic. In the future, we expect to establish a trans-East Asian academic network.