Project/Area Number |
24320023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Toru 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20193500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGINO Takeshi 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50293981)
KONNO Nobuyuki 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (00374869)
TAIRAKO Tomonaga 一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 教授 (50126364)
NAGATSUMA Misao 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (80399047)
KASAHARA Kazuto 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (80303931)
HIRAYOSHI Yukihiro 京都工芸繊維大学, 美術工芸資料館, 准教授 (50332193)
MATSYKUMA Hiroshi 京都工芸繊維大学, 美術工芸資料館, 教授 (80324721)
NISHIKAWA Atsuko 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (20388036)
HIBI Yoshitaka 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80334019)
WAKABAYASHI Masaya 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30372600)
AKITOMI Katsuya 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (80263169)
MIYANO Makiko 福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40580163)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 思想 / 美術 / 文学 / 主体性 / 近代化 / テクノロジー / 思想史 / 政治学 / 美術史 / 文学論 / 建築史・意匠 / 国際研究者交流スイス / 国際研究者交流ドイツ / 国際研究者交流中華民国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research followed the history of the Japanese philosophical concept known as "shutaisei" (subjectivity) through an interdisciplinary approach, in the fields of philosophy, literature, arts, drama, architecture etc. Consequently it clarified in various aspects the change in self–understanding that the Japanese people received through modernization for a century and a half. Additionally it explored the consequent relationship between culture and technology. This project was also approached internationally in cooperation with non-Japanese researchers of Japanese culture.